CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 872221

Mr. Ben L. Irvin
Irvin & Ellis
1709 N Street, N.W.
Washington, D. C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification of a leather watch strap from Yugoslavia.

Dear Mr. Irvin:

In your letter of March 6, 1992, on behalf of KUKI d.o.o., Ljubljana, Slovenia, Yugoslavia, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a leather watch strap. The submitted sample, style #0201, Crocostyle, is a man's leather watch strap packaged in a plastic container. If the watch strap is in fact crocodile skin, it is recommended that you contact the Fish & Wildlife Service before importation, as crocodile skin may be prohibitive merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the leather watch strap, style #0201, will be 9113.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets, and parts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9113.90.8000, HTS, which are products of Yugoslavia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport